Saturday, June 27, 2009

dating: stud or dud?

Hello all you super freaks ,

hope everything is super kool and groovy in your world...hey gather round and get ya freak on...i have a very popular topic i wanna discuss...lol... mmm remember that kool G-funk track Regulator?? (by Nate Dog and Warren G) guaranteed to get you in the mood....mmmm...kool smooth sexy track...its in my ears right now just had to mention it ...lol...ok back now

ok lets talk about that HOTT date everyone...ok girls/guys...weve all been there before.. havent we??...you know...spending all day Saturday preparing ourselves for that special date on Saturday nite....waxing, make up, clothes, hair, shoes, matching bags, zit free face, everything has to be perfect doesnt it?? and if its not then you call it off...familiar right??...yes well ive been there too my friends...

met a really kool guy online early last year in Syd that i started seeing (made sure i checked him out first off course...making sure he was who he said he was...he got me to check work...home...friends...clubs memberships...and everything was as he said it was..so felt ok )..he is a real gentleman ...

we went out on some really fab fun dates...usually to dinner first followed by dancin till the small wee early hours then going back to his place and picking each others brains out...i would say this guy was a 10 on the scale of 0-10...with his dating ettiquette...he knows and understands women...perfect score as far as i was concerned...

let me explain why I think he was the perfect date...
1) he was always on time...ALWAYS...I hate it when a guy keeps me waiting...I get nervous and fidgety...I prefer to keep him waiting..somehow a guy can always accepts there is some waiting around at times

2) he always holds my hand when we are out walking together...lets everyone around know that we are a item...not neccessarily a couple...but still an item..I like that when a guy can do that freely scores points with me....

3) is always attentive..I would have his full attention at dinner...chatting holding hands...laughing together..and also very complimentary...this guy knew exactly what women are all about and he knew what they liked and wanted...he notices when a woman dresses and makes an effort to look nice and pays her a compliment..scores points again with me...(taking notes guys??)...you definately will learn by this...so its a good thing to do so....

4) He introduces me to all his friends..and my title is not a mere "hey mate this is a friend of mine"...no....he introduces you as his date..some guys can be gutless and get scared shitless when their friends are around and dont know how to address their dates so they dont bother giving her a title..just saying "this is Julie" for example...

5) He keeps asking if im ok...did I wanna go or stay or go somewhere else...keeps checking with me in other words...just to see if I was ok or was bored...or wanted to do something else instead...(points accumulating here fast)...by this time, if he continues like this.. I could very easily fall in love :D

6) always pulls you close when out clubbin...so close that you can feel the warmth of his body next to yours...smell his cologne...and feel his breath on you...very sensual...very passionate...mmm...again scores high...(should also have a love-o-meter going here too...to measure the love vibes... Razz ..lol)

7) always thoughtful...always asking me what I want to do...not just deciding on what he wants...so we make decisions together...scoring plenty again....

ok well ive rambled on a bit here now...but I wanted to make it clear just what I think a great date is..perhaps I set too high standards??? do you think I do??..I dont think so...I just thrive on all of his passion for life and his healthy respect for women

ok just as theres the studs...theres the dud....xx

ohhh noooo the desperate date from HELL...I think you know the kind right?...tries too hard...desperate...inconsiderate...very quiet until he gets plastered to mask his insecurities...and gathers some dutch courage....tries to be something their not....treats you as a possession..and becomes a leach...sulking even if you talk to anyone else...hanging off you practically...oh my....whats up guys??..lighten up

let me tell you all of my date from HELL ...sometimes I even question myself the things I get myself into....lol...

a client from work became close over time...giving me his address and number and constantly asking me out...everytime he use to see me he would always say i love you..and be very passionate around me...nothing wrong with being passionate..esp if your European like he was....

anyways,.. one night I agreed to go..but was a little apprehensive i remember ..but told myself he was a regular loyal client.. so after meeting him in a club.... the night began...OMG...what a disaster it ended up being..almost from the start...he started becoming a real royal prick...constantly disagreeing and arguing with me...over minor shit too like what I should drink...what I should be wearing...not to walk around and talk to anyone...putting me down....the drunker he got the worst he became..

his insecurities began to surface..and rear their ugly heads...I couldnt wait to get out of there...he must of sensed this and he started to become clingy...always a date fizzler for me..feeling suffocated and in need of sum breathing space... his mood changed dramatically.. becoming almost nasty.. sarcastic...cocky...sharp tongued..I had enough..I excused myself and went to get a cab home..he followed me to the rank...and started apologising... i wasnt falling for it though.. once a prick always a prick...and so arrogant.. NO THANKS..

I finally got home and ran a long bath and lying back ..went back over the events of the evening... I almost felt sorry for him.. I feel from what he told me he doesnt have much success with women and has become bitter over this...still no excuses to become like that...get on with things.. life a full life..be positive...make the most of what youve got... once your life is in order and your happy..the rest will follow...love ..happiness .. soulmate even...

whatever you do guys...WARNING...YOU STAND OUT A MILE LONG if this is you..

so yes...this is my expriences with my date from HELL...not pleasant.. you may think im a shallow person when i tell you all this...but tell me honestly guys..lets reverse the situation here now...if your date was behaving like that..would you like it??...

I would love to hear of your dating disasters too...and of the hunnys that you may have dated as well.... yes I wanna hear everything you wanna say...

ok guys so now you know a little about the correct dating etiquette....be respectful.. confident.. suave...kool..ooze sex appeal (comes with being confident and positive) mostly just be you...without any false courages...your date will sure like you even more....you even will seem sexier.. be edgy..project strength.. but also dont be afraid to show your vulnurable side .. it wont make you less of a man..

ok guys...what can you add to this??...feel free to post your comments. would like to hear any stories of your dates too... always interesting....

thanks so much for tuning in.. xx